Sunday, January 29, 2006

Achoooooooooooo Bless me

I have a cold :o( Savannah woke up Friday and was running a fever. She kept a fever until yesterday. I have the sniffling, sneezing etc. I HATE it. I can't smell, my olfactory is broken LOL That tickle thing keeps happening and making me cough. Oh well. We have ran all weekend long. I'm about to fall over from running so much.

I took my weekend trip to Lowes, we go every weekend, I think thats my favorite place now. Sorry Target, although I still love you! Anthony Grandpa Jerry and his wife shirley came over last night, he is the one doing all my tile work and they told me they are doing my lil bathroom for freeeeeeeeeeeee :) YAY!!!! I Love Ceramic tile, The world would be a better place if it could all be tiled! we are also doing our living room in pergo. There are hardwood floors under there already BUT..... Kristy said they weren't in too good of shape, so we are pergoing over it :) YAY I love stuff getting done!!!

Okay Hope everyone is having a magnificent Sunday!!

Friday, January 27, 2006

Happy Friday

A pic I took today :o)

Thursday, January 26, 2006

My moms blog

if ya get a chance go visit,i promised Id pimp out her blog LOL

Glorias Blog


I can't believe it's already thursday and this week is about over. It has went so fast my head is spinning!

I'm up early, early, early. I couldn't go to sleep last night, there was too much tension in the house, Kyle was upset that a certain lil girl who lives in our house is getting into too much and he's none too happy. So it's hard for me to sleep when i feel tension, so I didn't.

Yesterday was my off day from the lil rugrats today they all come back. By Thursday my patience is worn thin and i am tired. I gotta go up to Savannahs room and clean it real good. I clean it weekly but she just has too much stuff and she drags clothes out and what nots. I don't know what to do with all the stuff. I get rid of stuff weekly, maybe Ill rego over it and get rid of some more stuffy stuff!

Tonight I promise to do my blogging route LOL and Ill stop by and visit all my friends, I sure do miss getting to stop by daily!

Happy Thursday :o)

Monday, January 23, 2006

Monday Monday

Happy Monday!!! I figured out what was making me cough. I hadn't used fabric softener in years, just the dryer sheets, I couldn't figure out why I quit using fabric softener............... Well, it makes me cough! So no more for me. I'll make a mental note of it.

After we moved, I fell in a deep depression for awhile, I am coming out of it, but I am changing. I have reached a point where I am tired of being walked on and tired of being *nice* for the sake of being nice. There are people that I don't like. I feel that they are tiring relationships to me. Before I just dealt with it and if they said something offensive or what have you I ignored it, or if they did something to hurt my feelings I just ignored it.

That has gone away. I am so busy, I just don't have time for it. I am trying to destress and that is a top way. I left all of my loops, My mommy loops, my panic loops. All loops. I am just too busy for mail and in some of them I feel that everything is a pissing contest and I am outta piss for now.

I don't care if others have nicer things, or if people can do things better than I can. I am happy with the nice things I have and the things I can do the way that I do them. :o) I have never been able to say that. Sure I want a nicer house, but I realize, I am not just going to wake up and a nicer house will be on my lawn. Everything in life comes in steps. This house is a step to hopefully one day a nicer one, but if that never comes and I have to stay here, thats okay too. Always wanting more more more and bigger and better things, makes me tired. So i quit. :o) Just like taking the kids out to play the other day in the snow. My house will be dirty tomorrow, but savannah will be a day older tomorrow. So I'm done.

I still love my blog and my blogger buddies though :P and my family :P

Have a great Monday all :)

Sunday, January 22, 2006

Happy Sunday!!

I misspelled broccoli BELOWWWWWWWWW ACKKKKKKKKKK i was in a hurry and added an eeeeeeee thats a dan quayle moment! I didn't sleep at all last night. I had a cough for 2 days and I cough and cough and cough. Last night i was so anxious about another spasm getting going I couldnt sleep. :( So far so good this morning, I may go and purchase an airfilter for next to my bed. See if that helps some!
Okay i gotta run, but wanted to say Happy Sunday!!!!

Friday, January 20, 2006

Why we get sick so much!

Snow on Wednesday, 63 degrees and bubbles on Friday! Pics below of our whole day spent outdoors!
Savannah Behind a HUGE bubble
My baby girl
My neice Madison

Thursday, January 19, 2006

It's Thursdayyyyyyyy WAHHHHH

Im soooo freakin tired its not even funny!!! I didn't get to check my email til 3 oclock this afternoon. the phone rang and i thought for sure it was AOL calling me to see where I was!!!

Ohhhhhhhhhhh Kyles homeeeeeeeeeeee Be back soon!!

Wednesday, January 18, 2006

Snow today :)

The above pic is Maddie n Savannah, Maddie was throwing the snow :)
They are so cute!!
I was cleaning and they wanted to play in the snow, i figured the cleaning would be there, the snow always wouldn't so we played outside :)

Monday, January 16, 2006

Did I blog today already??

!how I feel

LOL this is how I feel for real. I can't even remember if I blogged today or if that was last night. Either way I am pooped! The girls kept me busy all day pretty much. We had dance parties and what nots. They played outside for a couple hours too. It was a nice day, i just wish it would make up its mind if its going to be hot or cold! Okay I wont bore you too much since i can't rem. if i blogged!

Have a great Tuesday!

Wakka wakka wakka

It's Monday Morning, I woke up in my room hotter then he double hockey sticks and the only thing that comes to mind is.............Holy crap my LG and E bill!!!!!!!!!!!!! all the gas went up almost double from last year, so Natural gas to us is like the devil!

Our normal bill in winter would be 180 or so if even that, because I hate heat. Well............ it was 284 this month. ACK, I hate that increase. I am ready for spring. What's weird is when it gets cold, the gas prices go down (car gas) and when it gets warm gas goes up. They gotta get their money somewhere!

Kitchen is almost finished being painted. Theres the ceiling and 1 window that needs to be done and thats it! I get my kitchen back for 2 weeks til we rip out the floor both in the sunroom and the kitchen and get our tile!!

Other than babysitting nothing going on at all. Did my normal cleaning all weekend, Cut my mommas hair, took care of Uncle Ed!

Sarahhhhhhhhhhhhhhh I had a dream about you and Jenny last night, I dreamed that you guys lived across the street from me and you had a tiny lil baby girl and her name was Rose!!!!!!!!!!!!!! She had a ton of black hair and I kept bringing you over toys LOL!!!! It was weird interacting with you guys in the dream and seeing your lil baby!!!

Okay Happy Monday and have a wonderful week!!

Thursday, January 12, 2006

Savannah before leaving today


Slacking on blogging

I am so behind, it's not even funny. Kyles grandma passed away Monday Night, early tuesday morning and he's been very upset :(
Today we went to the funeral home and it's just so sad.
She was such a selfless woman. Almost to arrange her passing to not cause too much trouble for people. Seems everything she did was to make things easier on others. A truly Great woman.

Painting is going semi well. We still aren't even near finished. I got my cabinet knobs this afternoon and put those on, thats about it.

Okay keep Kyles family in your thoughts and prayers.

Have a wonderful weekend

Wednesday, January 11, 2006



Just popping in to say Hi and Have a great rest of the week!

Tuesday, January 03, 2006

Peein like a MUG


Last night I was at the computer desk and I hear someone peeing so I thought, I holler out "dang you peeinn like a mug" okay, no answer, so it must be the pee is splashing so loudly they can't hear me. I still hear peeing and both kyle and savannah come into the room................ I get up and what do my wandering eyes appear, Not a miniature sleigh and eight tiny reindeer. Nooooooooooooooo...... the dishwasher was draining from the kitchen, down to the downstairs bathroom sink. Whoever put the sink in before we lived here didn't hook up the backflow so all the yucky water all over the bathroom floor. No pissing, just a bunch of gunky water. We had to let the dishwasher finish and every drain out it would come, even when i knew what it was it still sounded like peeing.

Fast forward draino, el no worko. Then Kyles dad came over, the pipes fell apart from all the draino people used before us. A trip to Lowes our favorite store, some new pipes. 24 hrs later sink is fixed. My clothes were on the floor, it got draino, grease and all other kinds of gunk on it. 2 of my shirts, my nightgown i had savannah in, savannahs new jeans, a pair of socks, my mickey shirt.... All gone, all in the trash :(

On a better note, i stripped off almost all the wallpaper in my kitchen. In the next month or so we are having ceramic tiles laid in the kitchen and in the sunroom, i will for sure show you before and after pics after its done of course LOL but it makes me feel alot better. We are painting the kitchen a very very soft yellow. Butter color :o) Yum Butter.

Have a nice Humpday!

It was tree trimming day today LOL

Everyone had to watch!

Sunday, January 01, 2006

Hope everyone

Enjoys 2006! Nothing but best wishes to you all!!!
Im stil a lil dizzy but on the mend
Thanks for all the wishes
XO XO to all!